?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 ???

Posted on 2011-04-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I might be having a blonde moment but for some reason I am unable to install SP 1 for 2008 R2.
I think I have done my homework in terms of making sure that there really is a SP 1 for 2008 R2 so there is one, but I get the following:

This service pack does not apply to the version of Windows running on this computer.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 35489680
What errors do you get?
Did you download the one for the correct CPU model ?

Have you tried in  the past to install the beta version?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35489687
SP 1 for 2008 R2 does exist, so you're not going mad! Have you possibly downloaded the 32-bit SP1 for Win7?

Check that the SP1 is the x64 edition.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 35489693
If you have installed beta in the past be sure to remove it first before you install this one ^^
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35489702
Are you sure the server is Windows 2008 R2? The service pack doesn't apply to non-R2 versions if Windows 2008.

Its also possible you have installed the service pack already or have installed a version of Windows 2008 R2 that already has the Service Pack installed.

Right cluck Computer and select properties, which version does it say it is here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35489864
To answers everyones questions:

the download I have is: windows6.1-KB976932-X64, this is apparently for Win 7 and 2008 R2 and yes my CPU's are 64-bit so is my OS. Have never installed the beta SP.

After double checking I am certain I have 2008 R2 although system properties only shows:

 Server Version
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Chev_PCN
Chev_PCN earned 664 total points
ID: 35489868
Hi DJ - this is NOT R2. It's Server 2008 Standard & already has SP2 installed.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35489879
As I suspected.  It's not R2 please see comment: http:#35489702
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nipponsoul earned 668 total points
ID: 35489880
That is not R2 ... maybe you have mistakes the server from another one you installed R2 on ?

R2 apart from showing in the version after 2008 in orange it also usually says build 7600.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35489926
oh balls, that sucks, was under the impression that we were running R2, this changes things, would explain why was not coming right trying to install SP 1 for Exchange 2010.

Thanks guys, feel a bit sheepish now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35490018
I know I closed the question off, but what are the major differences between 2008 and 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35490031
Thanks
0