[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 keeps resuming even when I shutdown

Posted on 2011-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a dell M4500. windows 7 64 bit and have a rather unusual problem.

Upon shutting down, or restarting - windows always seems to resume and what's more, resumes windows to a few days ago.  It seems to keep registering the last time it hibernated a few days ago and resumes to that.

It runs on ssd drive.

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:dbdp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:d3ath5tar
ID: 35489776
Try disbaling the hibernate function in windows and try a restart then. If hibernate is off it should be able to resume. You can do this quickly from a cmd prompt by typing

powercfg -h off
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nipponsoul earned 2000 total points
ID: 35489826
If it is a Dell can you please make sure you download and install the latest BIOS & graphics card updates for your model?

Regarding hibernation, I try to avoid in general, but if you must use it, hibernate during the day and try to shut down at night. Think green ^^ ;)

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbdp
ID: 35489893
I tried powercfg -h off but that didn't work.

I will now try updating bios
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dbdp
ID: 35489914
bios Update didn't work either
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 35489930
Do you have a docking station ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:d3ath5tar
ID: 35489942
If hibernate is off then it should not be able to resume.... unless you are putting it to sleep?

Does it actually say "resuming" when the system starts up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbdp
ID: 35489948
Hibernate was off but it still resumed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbdp
ID: 35489950
Nipponsoul, I spoke to quickly.  Bios update gave me option to delete hibernation data.

Problem solved, thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 35489957

glad i could help ... those particular laptops have issues with hibernation and docking station ... seen many posts for them go unsolved in the past in various forums. At least your was solved :)

Kind regards,
Fenia


0