[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Simple HMTL Question

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have this html code:

    <div>
        <p>
            Line 1
        </p>
        <p>
            Line 2:</p>
        <ul>
            <li>Point 1</li>
            <li>Point 2</li>
            <li>Point 3</li>
        </ul>
    </div>

that renders to this:

Line 1

Line 2:

    * Point 1 - blah
    * Point 2 - blah
    * Point 3 - blah, blah,blah, blah,blah, .............
........blah,blah


What I want it to render to is this:

Line 1

Line 2:

    * Point 1 (bold)
 (indent) blah
    * Point 2 (bold)
 (indent) blah
    * Point 3
 (indent) blah, blah, blah,blah, blah,blah, .............
........blah,blah

any idea? Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 35489961
<div>
                        <p>
                              Line 1
                        </p>
                        <p>
                              Line 2:</p>
                        <ul>
                              <li><b>Point 1</b></li>
                                    <ul> blah</ul>
                              <li><b>Point 2</b></li>
                                    <ul> blah</ul>
                              <li><b>Point 3</b></li>
                                    <ul> blah</ul>
                        </ul>
                  </div>
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35489967
Change your unordered list to a data list:


<style>
dt { font-weight:bold }
</style>
<div>
  <p>Line 1</p> 
  <p>Line 2:</p>
  <dl>
    <dt>point 1</dt>
    <dd>blah</dd>

    <dt>point 2:</dt>
    <dd>Blah</dd>
  </dl>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35489992
<div>
        <p>
            Line 1
        </p>
        <p>
            Line 2:</p>
        <ul>
            <li><b>Point 1</b>
                <ul>
                    <li style="list-style-type:none;">blah</li>
                </ul>
            </li>
            <li><b>Point 2</b>
                <ul>
                    <li style="list-style-type:none;">blah</li>
                </ul>
            </li>
            <li><b>Point 3</b>
                <ul>
                    <li style="list-style-type:none;">blah</li>
                </ul>
            </li>
        </ul>
    </div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 35490002
sorry mplungjan; that didn't come out right.
In the spirit of this site the points shall we given to pratima_mcs.

Really appreciate both of you for helping!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 35490008
thanks jacko72; just missed you by a second...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35490315
Here is mine with bullets - AND it is valid HTML - which the accepted answer is NOT
<style type="text/css">
dt { font-weight:bold; display: list-item; }
div { padding:10px}
</style>
<div>
  <p>Line 1:</p> 
  <p>Line 2:</p>
  <dl>
    <dt>point 1</dt>
    <dd>blah</dd>

    <dt>point 2:</dt>
    <dd>Blah</dd>

    <dt>point 3:</dt>
    <dd>blah, blah, blah,blah, blah,blah, .............
........blah,blah</dd>
  </dl>
</div>

Open in new window

0