Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pam unix message error without real error

Posted on 2011-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have install a Ubuntu server 10.10 and i found this in log:
Apr 24 06:35:58 obelix sshd[22054]: PAM adding faulty module: /lib/security/pam_unix_auth.so
Apr 24 06:35:58 obelix sshd[22054]: PAM unable to dlopen(/lib/security/pam_unix_acct.so): /lib/security/pam_unix_acct.so: cannot open shared object file: No suc
h file or directory
Apr 24 06:35:58 obelix sshd[22054]: PAM adding faulty module: /lib/security/pam_unix_acct.so
Apr 24 06:35:58 obelix sshd[22054]: PAM unable to dlopen(/lib/security/pam_unix_passwd.so): /lib/security/pam_unix_passwd.so: cannot open shared object file: No
 such file or directory
Apr 24 06:35:58 obelix sshd[22054]: PAM adding faulty module: /lib/security/pam_unix_passwd.so
Apr 24 06:35:58 obelix sshd[22054]: PAM unable to dlopen(/lib/security/pam_unix_session.so): /lib/security/pam_unix_session.so: cannot open shared object file:No such file or directory

It appears very often,but strangly i have no authentication probleme when using passowrd or ssh keys.
The /lib/security/pam_unix_session.so doesn't exists on my file system,so maybe if i install it it will solved this message error (i doesn't describe it as an error because it apparently doesn't not generate probleme on my server).
But i didn't found the package containing these lib?so in which packet are these library?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:numtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35495261
it is login accounting, probably part of psacct package.
Which distribution you are using?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 800 total points
ID: 35495529
If you have /lib/security/pam_unix.so, the
$ sudo ln -s /lib/security/pam_unix.so  /lib/security/pam_unix_session.so
0
 

Author Comment

by:numtech
ID: 35503110
Ok, the symbolic link solved the solutions but now i see in the log :
PAM unable to dlopen(/lib/security/pam_unix_acct.so
PAM unable to dlopen(/lib/security/pam_unix_auth.so

So i have searched in the /lib/security a similary library to made other symbolic links but i havn't lib that seems to be similar to the ones whom missed.
So i have look to the psacct package but it seems to be for redhat / fedora not existing in Debian / Ubuntu...
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 35503153
could be that it is single pam_unix module handling account expiration etc, but config file still holds older modules?
0
 

Author Comment

by:numtech
ID: 35503707
I think you're right!
I have change severals pam file comming from debian 5.Thanks for your help !
Best regards,
0