[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to get crystal report's content inside a richtext box maintaing the report's format using vb.net

Posted on 2011-04-29
12
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have exported the crystal report into text file
and then wish to
view this inside a Richtext box.
While I am loading the report in richtextbox
the report's format is not managed
properly.I want it to view in original state inside the
Richtext box

Please help me out
0
Comment
Question by:code_me
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35490393
>I have exported the crystal report into text file
Is that RTF file or plain text file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:code_me
ID: 35490992
hi
CodeCruiser

it is plain text file
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35491014
And you expect a plain text file to retain its formatting? It cant.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:code_me
ID: 35491078
CodeCruiser
ok
Then .Can it be achieved with rtf file
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 35491113
Probably. Does the CR give you the option of exporting to RTF? I cant test it on my computer right now. Give it a try.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35491571
Yes, Crystal can export to RTF.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 35760276
Crystal depending version may or may not show the RTF format directly.  In CR8 and before it is an option under the MS Word export formats.  After that the MS Word export uses RTF rather than word doc format.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35761542
Suggest

CodeCruiser - http:#a35491113 
mlmcc - http:#35760276

mlmcc
0