?
Solved

cant install SBS 2011 on ML110 G6 with RAID

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

i have recently bought a new ML110 G6 and SBS 2011 to install on it.

I have enabled the RAID in the BIOS with 0+1 as there are only 2 drives. I have created the 1 logical drive.

when i boot in to the easy setup CD i can select the logical drive and then I have the option to select a OS. SBS 2008 or 2011 are not there! I have tried to install under 2008 R2 x64 with no luck it says to insert the correct media.

I also tried to install SBS 2011 from the OS CD itself and i get stuck at the point to select a drive to install the OS under.

How can i install SBS 2011 on this hardware with a 0+1 RAID configuration?

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Bertling
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PietMuis
ID: 35490205
I think you need atleast HP SmartStart 8.7.

And also see this document
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02616751/c02616751.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
billherde earned 1000 total points
ID: 35490246
I believe you will be able to install from the SBS CD once you load the correct driver for the raid card. It will not find the arrays with the microsoft drivers on the CD, and you should get to the page where you would normally select a disk to install to and find no drives listed. From there you will need to load drivers and then proceed.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 1000 total points
ID: 35490447
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 35491407
I'm posting from an iPhone so please bear me.

The ml110 does not use smart start it is the easy setup cd.

I have looked at both the links you provided and I'm bot sure if they are the same issue as what I am having.

How will making a bootable USB allow me to install the software without it prompting for drivers for raid?

The idea with using the 2008 r2 driver may work. Has anyone tested this? I will not be able to test for the next few days.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 35500537
any update on this :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:billherde
ID: 35501059
Nothing new, since SBS2011 is built on 2008, yes, the 2008 driver is the one you need.  An option you may want to consider is building your SBS in a virtual machine.  I just completed one and it runs great, plus you get the advantages of hardware independent installation.  If you are migrating from earlier SBS it is a little tricky, but works well.
0