?
Solved

copying comma seperated data into excel worksheet

Posted on 2011-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a list of comma separated column names in a text file that I want to load into the first row of an xlsx worksheet, how do I do it?
i have tried pasting but all ends up in the first cell, I want each value to occupy sequential cells.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blossompark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrugesh1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35490241
In excel go to:  Data-> Import External Data->Import Data

Select delimited option in first step, in next step put comma in one box and perform other steps acoordingly.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 400 total points
ID: 35490290
Excel 2010 you can use the Data-From Text option. Take a look at the attached image.

jppinto
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35490327
If you have the data pasted into an Excel sheet, into the first column, you can also use the Data-Text to Columns option to split the data into their respective columns.

jppinto
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 35490331
Hi Mrugesh1, thanks for that, worked perfectly...
Hi jppinto, thanks for your comment, job completed by the time i saw yours...but very useful for future ref...thanks
0