[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The recycle bin on D is corrupted

Posted on 2011-04-29
15
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

When users on our company network log in, they get this error message "The recycle bin on D is corrupted. Do you want to empty the recycle bin for this drive"

Unfortunately I dont even know where to start looking. Its been happening for some time & I've been told its since AD was implemented or migrated.

Hope you guys can help.

0
Comment
Question by:clesterd
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:clesterd
ID: 35490386
Unfortunatelt I think that fix is mainly for single users. I have a company with 500 + users using XP & Windows 7 that get the error when booting up & logging on.

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35490476
You could add this as a temporary login script. make sure to only use the hkey_current_user removing the other from the .reg file.

The hkey_classes_root will only need to be done once and might be all that is needed.
i.e. as root you import the reg and see whether it fixes it for subsequent other user logins.
It too can be part of a GPO and would need to be added as a startup script which will run with system rights.
 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310516

Test first on one workstation and for a specific test user.

Another option is to push this from a GPO as well:
computer configuration\windows settings\registry
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
0
 

Author Comment

by:clesterd
ID: 35490801
Ok, sounds good, however what would I have to edit & with what values etc that would effect the recycle bin. You may have to explain this one a bit more in depth
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35490863
The link Mrugesh1 provided in comment http:#a35490321 has a Note that points to a registry fix to correct this issue.
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/66294-recycle-bin.html

If you login as administrator to this system, do you get the same error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clesterd
ID: 35490898
Yeah, gives the same error. The machine would get build then as soon as it connects with the domain it starts the prompting with the error.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35491487
while as admin you run rd /S /Q d:\$Recycle.bin as referenced in the above example, what happens after?
Does it happen on any system on the domain with a D:\ drive that is not a DVD/CDrom?
You may have a registry key being pushed via GPO that is incorrect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clesterd
ID: 35511376
We are currently testing with a newly built machine. Due to loads of bank holidays this side we havent been able to do any testing.
We have now discovered we even have a server that is giving the recycle bin error.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 36001366
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clesterd
ID: 36001367
It appears that I am getting this on some of the new servers that have been built as well. Those that are affected are the server 2008. All the others are still fine.
This error appears on all workstations as well as some servers that have been built with Server 2008.
Any other suggestion would really help
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36002859
Are you installing the system from an image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clesterd
ID: 36008551
Yes we are.
The image appears to be fine. As soon as we connect the machine to the domain it starts giving the error. My thoughts are that it is GPO related.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36010051
The image you are using went through sysprep dealing with the SUID/GUID?
run gpmc's group policy results, and see whether you are pushing Group Policy Preferences that could explain the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clesterd
ID: 36394525
I've made some progress with this. It appears that as a normal domain user with no specifics user rights added in AD the problem does not occur. An AD group in conjunction with a GPO is more than likely causing this. I will just have to test & check manually to see which one.
0