?
Solved

dynamic sub-form

Posted on 2011-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
depending on the value of a field [CodeDoc] on a main form, I want to present a specific (and different on each case) sub-form, using different master/child fields. Ideally, some properties eg. Height and Width should also be dynamically set.
How do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:João serras-pereira
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35493263
Yf you have fixed set of variants, you can create many subforms on same place and make visible only one, depending from your choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:João serras-pereira
ID: 35493408
Hi
What is a fixed set of variants? shall I define a number of forms and then a placeholder and then "show/hide"?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 35494022
You would use the Form_Current event, something like:

Private Sub Form_Current

    Select Case me.txt_CodeDoc
        Case "A"
            me.subformcontrolname.SourceObject = "frm_subformA"
            me.subformcontrolname.LinkMasterFields = "FieldA"
            me.subformcontrolname.LinkChildFields = "FieldA"
        Case "B"
            me.subformcontrolname.SourceObject = "frm_subformB"
            me.subformcontrolname.LinkMasterFields = "FieldB"
            me.subformcontrolname.LinkChildFields = "FieldB"
       Case Else
            me.subformcontrolname.SourceObject = "frm_subformElse"
            me.subformcontrolname.LinkMasterFields = "FieldID"
            me.subformcontrolname.LinkChildFields = "FieldID"
   End Select

End Sub

You could insert other lines in here to change the width and height of the subform if you wanted to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:João serras-pereira
ID: 35494127
gee thanks!!!!
0