[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need Quick help to study DTS using with Microsoft SQL Server 2005.

Posted on 2011-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Needs to study about Micorsoft SQL Server DTS Package, Could you please help me with this. I am going to take the support of a Dotnet Windows application. This application is making use of Dotnet 2.0, SQL Server 2005 and DTS Package. I have around 11 years of experiece in Micorosft technologies, but didn't get a chance to work with DTS so far.

Can you help me with this?

Thx
Dil
0
Comment
Question by:dileepav
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Krishyogi
ID: 35490367
What type of help you need?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalyanum Deepak Kumar earned 668 total points
ID: 35490371
Hi dileep,
1) DTS is not related to SQL Server 2005 rather it is related to SQL Server 2000.
2) Check http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917688.aspx. This can give you the overview what is DTS and tasks related to it.
3) Basically, DTS is an Extract,Transform,Load tool which can be customized in a large way using different tasks in DTS.
4) The latest version of DTS is SSIS in SQL Server 2005,2008,2008R2 which has more powerful integration with .NET CLR ans much more flexible than DTS.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 664 total points
ID: 35490459
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:radcaesar
radcaesar earned 668 total points
ID: 35490864
I believe you are talking about SSIS (DTS was renamed in 2005). Since you have enough experience in .NET its not too hard to program SSIS, But you should have some basic knowledge on ETL concepts. There were tons of tutors and BLOGS in web over there for SSIS particularly MSDN portal from MS.

Go ahead, If you find any interruptions, we are here to help you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 35773285
Thx Experts.
0