?
Solved

Printers Disconnect

Posted on 2011-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows XP box set-up as a print server for everyone in the building. Recently I have been having problems with printers randomly going offline. This all started when we installed 2 Server 2008 R2 servers. When the printers go offline I have tried removing the offline printer and adding it again, however I will get an error message saying the print server cannot accept any more connections. The only solution I have found is to restart the print server. At that point I can connect to add printers to client sessions and anyone's printer who was offline comes back online. What is also strange is printers will not go offline for everyone. One person will not be able to print while others can. Any ideas on what I can do to remedy this or at least track down a culprit?
0
Comment
Question by:jakeyc6247
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35490439
You can disable the SNMP poll check.
printer properties, under ports, configure port, uncheck the SNMP status enabled.
And see if the issue persists.

Are the printers network printers or are they directly attached Parallel/USB to the XP box??

using the server as a print server might be better since that will let you push printers using GPOs.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cerrmj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35491990
XP can accept only 10 connections at a time.  I've seen instances where sometimes a client will not release a connection when no longer in use - the connections pile up to 10 and no one can connect anymore.  

You can check how many active connection using the 'net session' command from a command prompt.  If one workstation in particular seems to be hogging all of the connections, you can issue the command 'net session /delete \\computername' to just delete that one computers connections.

This Microsoft KB talks about the issue and some potential resolutions.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328459

The 'net session /delete' command will release all the current connections - you could try running a .bat file with the 'net session /delete' command in task scheduler and have it run every few minutes to clear out the connections.  If it is one or two workstations causing the problem (e.g. the new 2008 servers) you can just delete the sessions for just those.

Upgrading the print server to a real server OS will also do the trick - or maybe moving the shared printers over to one of the new 2008 servers.

Bob.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jakeyc6247
ID: 35494047
I attached a doc with one example of a net session command run on the print server. One user/IP shows 6. Does that mean it is using 6 connections? PS1-Net-Session.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakeyc6247
ID: 35494394
I really like the .bat file idea for a temporary solution; until we replace the print server with an actual server platoform. I started to make a .bat file but my knowlidge is somewhat limited. I would like to clear all connections every 30 minutes or so. With the net session \delete command it requires the user's input twice. How would I add to the .bat file to select Y and hit enter twice?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 35497410
Took me a while, but I found that the following command will skip the prompts:

net session /delete /yes

Good luck.
Bob.
0