Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN Virtual Servers

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a few virtual servers with a hosting company and we were hoping to to network them together.  We were considering VPN, but we'd like to know what our options are and your recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:collages
6 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35490473
do you need to access all the machines securely across the internet?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaadAhmedFarooqui
ID: 35490480
I would recommend Logmein Hamachi. Its a very flexible solution.

Which cloud service are you using, you should explore the options with your provider maybe they have some good features.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:collages
ID: 35490482
We are using 1and1.com
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:collages
ID: 35490499
We need to grow and we're looking at purchasing more servers with 1and1.com (We're currently using their Dynamic Cloud Server (VPS) Package).   We welcome advice about moving data centers if necessary.  We prefer to use cloud vps servers however the ability to network them together is a must have, thus the VPN.  Hamachi by logmein is right along the lines of what I'm looking for.  I'm going to check this out.  If you have any additional suggestions in the meantime.. all ears.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35490513
A VPN solution for all you servers would be easier, as you can group them all and have access, as if its part of you existing LAN.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35490660
Hi

If you have the budged, VPN hardware appliance is the safer and better solution.

If you don't have the budged, Logmein is a good choice. But if you use this, put internal and external password to access the servers.

Jail
0