?
Solved

how to setup PC only for web browsing

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Expert,
We have to setup some PCs for guest. We only wanna allow them to browse internet only in full screen IE mode. We don't want them to do anything except browsing. Could you advise any free tool to manage or tweak or security settings can be made?
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
karan90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35490655
Not too sure but i think you might be able to do this through local group policy as i am sure you can block some features such as ctrl+alt+del, task manager and run. But not sure if that can do such functionality which you are asking for
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:steinmto
steinmto earned 1000 total points
ID: 35491062
Group Policy would be the way to go I think.  Make a guest account also to give them limited rights.  Do not join it to a domain if you have one.  Disable the server and workstation services if it is to be just used for web browsing.  I have done this with Citrix and Remote Desktop before just publishing IE as and application on a Wyse Term.  Also here is a setup for Linux.

http://users.telenet.be/mydotcom/howto/linuxkiosk/webterm.htm 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35491069
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36515737
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0