?
Solved

Binary compatibility

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the Binary compatibilty?
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 35490892
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 800 total points
ID: 35490989
there are 2 versions of oracle's latest release for windows

32-bit and 64-bit for 11gR2

you can run 32bit oracle on 64bit windows,  but not 64bit oracle on 32bit windows

the binaries for other operating systems  are not compatible with any version of windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35491106
An application that i need to install does not support the windows 64bit but says it has binary compatibility
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35491158
Which windows?  

Which application?

What documentation says they are compatible?

Is this a duplicate of previous questions about Oracle 11gR2 and Windows Server 2008?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 800 total points
ID: 35492417
In the Oracle world, we would typically use the term "binary compatibility" to refer to the physical database, specifically across platforms. ie. in the context of transportable tablespaces from Linux -> Windows without converting the endianess (big-endian to little-endian).

In the broader IT world, or with other databases, the term usually refers to the ability to mount a database or resource produced under one version / platform with another version / platform, without any changes. SQLAnywhere, for example, has binary compatible databases between PC and Windows CE devices. Very nifty.

Oracle, notoriously, is not a database that one thinks of with "binary compatibility" in mind. Almost always, to transport a database requires specific methods other than just a copy/ftp.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35508003
Thanks
0