[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Topology & VLAN Assistance

Posted on 2011-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I need to design a network in packet tracer on the following:
Site A, Site B, Site C - Each site has two departments / VLANS - Managers and Main office. The management department only has management hosts. The main office has office and managment hosts. The office hosts can not access the management VLAN. Each host in the repesective department needs to comunicate with each site based at separate locations. Can someone help on the basic topology and how would I allocate the ip addresses (I can use any) Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:laets
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35491135
I would do a full mesh between three routers. One router per site. Put /30 between each router. At each site do a router on the stick config for vlans. (I don't know if packet tracker has L3 switches). Put a switch a each site. Create the appropriate vlans. For the router subinterfaces, create whatever vlan numbers and subnets you prefer. Then set up acls on the subinterfaces to filter the respective traffic.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35491150
Then choose either to create static routes or use a dynamic routing protocol for inter site communication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laets
ID: 35491335

Site 1
Router
 
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 35491392
Here is a sample of what I am talking about:


eedrawing.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:laets
ID: 35491453
Thanks for the info. Here is the basic config I have now.
Where would yes can put the L3's in where would these go?
Also please explain by a /30 between each router.  
What would be the best pactice to allocate the Ip addresses for each site?            


         
                          Site 1                              Site 2                         Site 3
                          Router--------------------Router------------------Router
                           /       \                              /     \                        /           \
                     Sw1      Sw2                    Sw1  Sw2               Sw1      Sw2
                        /          /       \                    /         /         \             /          /       \  
                  Man      Office   Man          Man     Office  Man     Man    Office   Man
0
 

Author Comment

by:laets
ID: 35491515
Ok - Thanks for the diagram. I understand the Ip addresses now. But What about the L3 switches. Shouldn't I have two switches of the router on for each department?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35491544
/30 is just a 30 bit mask to have 2 usable ip addresses for a subnet. Look at my diagram on how the connection between the routers are addressed for example

10.10.10.0/30

10.10.10.0 is the network address
10.10.10.1-2 are the usable ip addresses
10.10.10.3 is the broadcast address.

Are you saying that packet tracer has L3 switches?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35491565
I would also connect the routers full mesh like in my diagram. This way site 1 and 3 are dependent on site 2's router to communicate with each other in case site 2 goes down.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35859689
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0