?
Solved

"your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable".

Posted on 2011-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
6,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts
i am running cracy with this problem, i really hope you can help me.
I tried allmost everthink to get the integrated outlook 2010 auto reply running.

Got a wildcard certificate, which includes every url. *.mycompany.at
I checked my autodiscovery settings at www.testexchangeconnectivity.com, everything well.
I checked the connection at https://remote.mycompany.at/ews/exchange.asmx everything well
I checked the connection at https://remote.mycompany.at/autodiscovery/autodiscovery.xml 
I checked the Test-OutlookWebServices command got no error.
everything well
I checked the autoconfiguration test integrated at outlook everything well.
I cheked all patches and updates!
Everything is working fine except this ... out of office reply!
But i can't set the out of office reply.

Please help me, i am running crazy.

Any Ideas!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GMORPHEUS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 35497907
i would use a tool like fiddler or winhttp to monitor the http traffic when you attempt to view your oof settings
this should show you where your client is going and what the response is from the server
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35504567
You can enable the Outlook logging
Collect the OOFlogs @ the %temp% folder

>> you need to concentrate on all the HTTP errors/warnings there

Reference:
For Outlook 2010:
On the File tab, click Options.
In the Outlook Options dialog box, click Advanced.
In the Other section, select the Enable troubleshooting logging(requires restarting Outlook) check box, and then click OK.
Exit and then restart Outlook.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831053
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMORPHEUS
ID: 35504658
Hello !

I tried to log the traffic with fiddler but didn't came to an answer!

The Ourlook log shows me the following:

2011/05/02 15:20:21.590: Request to URL: https://remote.mycomany.at/EWS/Exchange.asmx

2011/05/02 15:20:21.590: Request action: http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/services/2006/messages/GetUserOofSettings

2011/05/02 15:20:21.590: Request XML: <?xml version="1.0"?>

<q:Envelope xmlns:q="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/"><q:Body><ex12m:GetUserOofSettingsRequest xmlns:ex12m="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/services/2006/messages"><ex12t:Mailbox xmlns:ex12t="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/services/2006/types"><ex12t:Address>a.foramitti@imycompany.at</ex12t:Address><ex12t:RoutingType>SMTP</ex12t:RoutingType></ex12t:Mailbox></ex12m:GetUserOofSettingsRequest></q:Body></q:Envelope>

2011/05/02 15:20:21.590: Sending request

2011/05/02 15:20:23.916: Request sent

2011/05/02 15:20:23.916: Response error code: 80072F0C

2011/05/02 15:20:23.916: HTTP status code: 0

2011/05/02 15:20:23.916: -------------------------------

2011/05/02 15:20:23.916: There is an error in request/response.

2011/05/02 15:20:23.916: XML response:

2011/05/02 15:20:23.916: -------------------------------


Any Ideas? I googled a lot but can't find the right working solution!

Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35505209
C:\>err 80072f0c
# anonymous HRESULT: Severity: FAILURE (1), Facility 0x7, Code 0x2f0c
# for hex 0x2f0c / decimal 12044
  ERROR_INTERNET_CLIENT_AUTH_CERT_NEEDED                         inetmsg.h
  ERROR_WINHTTP_CLIENT_AUTH_CERT_NEEDED                          winhttp.h
  ERROR_INTERNET_CLIENT_AUTH_CERT_NEEDED                         wininet.h
# 3 matches found for "80072f0c"

So @
https://remote.mycomany.at/EWS/

EWS --> authentication --> SSL settings
(Client certificates should be NONE, not the accept)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMORPHEUS
ID: 35508280
Perfect Thank soooooo much!
0