?
Solved

field on form not inputting into database

Posted on 2011-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a field named 'Run' on this form in database- for some reason something i did has caused it not to be inserting into database. can you tell what it is?
thank you
dat2.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35491176
You are second today with same problem.  Create new form and copy to it all controls from your old form.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 35491221
Are you certain that the field is still bound to the forms RecordSource?  

Did you change the query that is the RecordSource for the form, and accidentally remove or rename the field in the query?  Check the Control Source and make sure that it is still a valid field in the Recordsource (that it shows up in the dropdown).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35491334
I have changed things without realizing thank you
0