[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free/Low cost network imaging solution for Microsoft 03 domain

Posted on 2011-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Anyone know of a network based imaging solution (for XP,7) that is free/low cost that works well in an microsoft domain?
Thanks experts.
0
Comment
Question by:PapaSmurff
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35495777
Have a look at clonezilla.
What about using RIS on windows 2003 not the simplest to setup?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 35495831
What type of backup are you wanting to.do and where are you storing them?

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 35495861
Desktop imaging solution. More of a restoring solution than a backup solution. So are tech's don't have to rebuild just reimage.

I'll just out clonezilla. Thanks.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1500 total points
ID: 35495873
Windows 2003 sp2 or higher includes WDS.  This gives you network boot(PXE) and network imaging and deployment.  Check it out.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320%28WS.10%29.aspx

http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/261-how-can-i-capture-an-image-using-wds/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35496232
Microsoft offers many tools for deployment of images, including WDS as mentioned above (when used on a 2008 Server or later, it supports multicasting so you can deploy MANY machines with one image broadcast).  WDS also supports network boot for both capture and deploy and you can even load other boot images (for example, I usually load the Windows Recovery image).

Then there's the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK or Windows AIK).  And there are several more related tools including the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Tool (MAP), the User State Migration Tool (USMT), and the Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35496798
WDS works on Windows 2003 servers as well.  I currently use it in this environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 35762183
Thanks.
0