Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Make Internet Explorer x32 the default on a Windows 2008 R2 server

Posted on 2011-04-29
30
Medium Priority
?
3,864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I'm having issues with our windows 2008 r2 terminal server. We use group policy to load internet explorer at startup and it keeps defaulting to x64 bit of I.E, users end up using this version of I.E since it opens for them at startup, but I'm trying to get the system to open up the x32 version.

Any suggestions on how to make the system use the x32 version?

Thanks ahead of time,
0
Comment
Question by:ntmyflt
  • 15
  • 10
  • 3
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 35491353
I don't think you can use 32 bit IE on Server 2008. Check in the Program Files folder for Internet Explorer and see if there is a 32 bit EXE you can run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35491403
Hi,

Yes, the server has both versions, copy and pasted path:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 35491423
What happens when you try to run the 32bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35491449
it runs perfectly fine, if I goto tools > About  I can see for sure that it isn't 64 bit.

Just trying to get the system to default to it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 35491561
Well as far as making it the default, both options should be under your start menu. You could replace the 64bit shotcuts with all 32bit shortcuts, but if a program is running 64bit, I believe it will always default to the 64bit version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35491593
Under my start menu.. can you be a little more specific?

I thought this could possibly be a system registry change?


Thanks again
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35492157
how are you starting it? via a url or just start iexplorer ??
you could try this:
You could put 32-bit version of Internet Explorer to your PATH.

Now, 64-bit IE8 resides in:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

but 32-bit IE7 resides in:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

1. Go to Control Panel / System and Maintenance / System / Advanced system settings
2. "System Properties" window pops out
3. Select "Advanced" tab
4. Press "Environment Variables" button
5. Look at "System variables" section and select variable "Path". Then click "Edit"
6. Edit variable value so that you add a string (without quotes!"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe;"
to the beginning of the content of the field (i.e. the original string). Notice the semicolon (;) at the end of the string which separates different entries!

Example: If the original string was
%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%

then now it should be:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet
Explorer;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%

7. Click OK several times and you are finnished setting your path.

8. Restart your Windows/computer for changes to take effect.

9. When Windows starts, any application that wants to run iexplore.exe (i.e. IE) will now run 32-bit version of IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35492415
Thanks ve3ofa,

Will give it a try and come back :)
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35493867
What is the issue that you have with IE x64?
Is this an issue with a plug-in that is unavailable for X64 i.e. Adobe flash?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35493888
Yes adobe flash is indeed one of the bigger complaints by users.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35494081
You can alter the shortcut
%programdata%\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\
add the (x86) to the path the shortcut references.
add a shortcut here to the 32bit IE and give it the correct name.

Add the 32bit to the c:\users\public\public desktop\
add a short cut here to IE in the x86 progr.am files (x86)


ve3ofa in http:#a35492157 asked how is IE started? This way you can see what other shortcuts the users have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35494178
Hi Arnold,
Thanks for this but i don't believe this will stop I.E x64bit from starting up (it's setup via group policy) this is good for people looking for the shortcut after the initial startup.

The problem I'm encountering is that version of i.e. that opens as soon as a person logs in (to show our intranet page).

0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35494407
How is that triggered?
GPO login script, change it to check for the processor_architecure=x86 or AMD64
and based on that change which iexplore.exe is started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35494420
Yes it's via a login script.
So change the script to check for processor architecture?

Can you elaborate a bit more on how to do this? thanks again,

0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35494486
Add the below in the section where you start the internal sites home page.


if "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" == "AMD64"
   set PATH="c:\program files (x86)\internet Explorer\";%PATH%"
   "c:\program files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.mysite.com
else
    "c:\program files\Internet explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.mysite.com
endif


http://www.codeguru.com/forum/showthread.php?t=377124
 
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35494611
The syntax is off after posting/and then testing. ..

if "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" == "AMD64" (
   set PATH="c:\program files (x86)\internet Explorer\";%PATH%"
   "c:\program files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.mysite.com
)
else (
     "c:\program files\Internet explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.mysite.com
)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35495007
Thanks,
I'm using the following but it seems i.e doesn't want to load up any longer, suggestions?


if "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" == "AMD64"
(
   set PATH="c:\program files (x86)\internet Explorer\";%PATH%"
   "c:\program files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet

)
else (
     "c:\program files\Internet explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet
)

0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35495030
when I say "load up" i mean start-up automatically, even if I double-click the .bat file it still does nothing. I guess something might be wrong with the syntax?

thanks again
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35495070
How were you starting it before?
did you use start '' "c:\program files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet

I had a type too many double quotes. Remote the double quote after %PATH%
The below should do it.

if "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" == "AMD64"
(
   set PATH="c:\program files (x86)\internet Explorer\";%PATH%
   "c:\program files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet

)
else (
     "c:\program files\Internet explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet
)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35496614
to simplfy the startup.bat (logon.bat)

if "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" == "AMD64"
(
set PATH="c:\program files (x86)\Internet Explorer\";%PATH%
)
iexplore http://intranet

you don't need to call it twice and the test of the pudding is whether iexplore brings up the correct version

0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35502041
Still cant get a browser to load,
this is exactly what I have in the file:

SET var1=%username%
SET var2=%date%
SET var3=%time%
SET var4=%computername%
SET var5=%clientname%
echo   >> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt
echo USERNAME      DATE      TIME      COMPUTERNAME      CLIENTNAME>> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt
echo %var1%      %var2%      %var3%      %var4%      %var5%>> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt

if "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" == "AMD64"
(
   set PATH="c:\program files (x86)\internet Explorer\";%PATH%
 start "c:\program files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet

)
else (
 start "c:\program files\Internet explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet
)

pause
START regedit /s \\abc-dc01\SYSVOL\abclocal.local\scripts\integratedauthentication.reg
Exit
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35502214
It has something to do with the if statements, I'm not sure though, any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35502268
Batch ...........:-(

The ) else ( has to be on the same line, otherwise the batch processing terminates the if block.
SET var1=%username%
SET var2=%date%
SET var3=%time%
SET var4=%computername%
SET var5=%clientname%
echo   >> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt
echo USERNAME      DATE      TIME      COMPUTERNAME      CLIENTNAME>> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt
echo %var1%      %var2%      %var3%      %var4%      %var5%>> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt

if "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" == "AMD64"
(
   set PATH="c:\program files (x86)\internet Explorer\";%PATH%
 start "c:\program files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet

) else (
 start "c:\program files\Internet explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet
)

pause
START regedit /s \\abc-dc01\SYSVOL\abclocal.local\scripts\integratedauthentication.reg
Exit

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35502307
Hi Arnold,
Copied and pasted exactly as shown and stll can't get a browser to open.


0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35502331
If it is not one thing it is the other:
here is another attempt
if condition ((


SET var1=%username%
SET var2=%date%
SET var3=%time%
SET var4=%computername%
SET var5=%clientname%
echo   >> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt
echo USERNAME      DATE      TIME      COMPUTERNAME      CLIENTNAME>> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt
echo %var1%      %var2%      %var3%      %var4%      %var5%>> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt

if "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" == "AMD64" (
   set PATH="c:\program files (x86)\internet Explorer\";%PATH%
 start "c:\program files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet

) else (
 start "c:\program files\Internet explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet
)

pause
START regedit /s \\abc-dc01\SYSVOL\abclocal.local\scripts\integratedauthentication.reg
Exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35502414
remove "set" from the set PATH= line
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35502418
Seems like we're getting closer.
If I run this batch file on the domain controller it works.
Domain Controller: Windows 2008 R2

If I attempt to run it on the remote desktop server: Windows 2008 R2 as well, it doesn't open internet explorer anymore, the paths are still valid, this is absolutely strange.

 any ideas guys?
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 35502432
You should consider removing the set references you have, though I am uncertain on why you assign existing variables to variables that you then use in the echo?
echo %var1%      %var2%      %var3%      %var4%      %var5%>> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt
can be replaced with
echo %username% %date% %time% %computername% %clientname% >> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt

Not sure whether you also are interested in recording the %sessionname% and the DC against which the authentication was made: %logonserver%

Here is the final attempt that should work.

SET var1=%username%
SET var2=%date%
SET var3=%time%
SET var4=%computername%
SET var5=%clientname%
echo   >> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt
echo USERNAME      DATE      TIME      COMPUTERNAME      CLIENTNAME>> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt
echo %var1%      %var2%      %var3%      %var4%      %var5%>> \\abc-dc01\ClientApps\Login.txt

if "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" == "AMD64" (
 PATH="c:\program files (x86)\internet Explorer\";"%PATH%"
 start "c:\program files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet

) else (
 start "c:\program files\Internet explorer\iexplore.exe" http://intranet
)

pause
START regedit /s \\abc-dc01\SYSVOL\abclocal.local\scripts\integratedauthentication.reg
Exit

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35502452
That was one helluva last attempt, worked like a charm! Thanks Arnold and to everyone else that put input into this question.

Really appreciate it!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ntmyflt
ID: 35502453
Worked perfectly!
0