Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec AntiVirus Error

Posted on 2011-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
SYMANTEC TAMPER PROTECTION ALERT
How can I get this Tamerp Protection Alert to stop?

Target:  F:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection\SescLU.exe
Event Info:  Set Information Process
Action Taken:  Logged
Actor Process:  H:\Program Files\Citrix\Server Resource Management\CPU Utilization Management\bin\ctxcpusched.exe (PID 1184)
Time:  Friday, April 29, 2011  8:49:47 AM
0
Comment
Question by:mschirad
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35491414
I exclude the c:\program files\citrix folder tree from all SAV activity.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 35494138
This tutorial would help you in configure Tamper Protection in Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/2326c6a13572aeb788257363002b62aa/c291bf8d5d97b5f68025736200576f9d?OpenDocument

Sudeep
0