Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer -- "Detail View" during file selection ?

Posted on 2011-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My "Windows Explorer" is set to
ALWAYS display in "Detail View" mode.

How can I also set the below Internet Explorer
screen to ALWAYS display in "Detail View" mode ?

Currently I have to manually change
it in Internet Explorer each time.
s001.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 35492244
XP doesn't have a way to change this behavior.  There are some 3rd party tools that do allow you to change this.  One of these is called FileOpenPatcher which appears to be free and claims to do exactly what you want.  http://www.netcult.ch/elmue/ElmueSoft-en.htm

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35492335
cerrmj beat me to it, yes there's no way in XP. FileOpenPatcher is free and wroks, there's also OpenWide also works, it runs as a service and you can change many aspects of the Open/Save dialog boxes: http://speak.geek.nz/code/openwide 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mustafa L. McLinn
ID: 35492511
You actually can set it. Because I'm the same way I really don't like the other views..

1. set your window to detail view   (View/Details)
2.then tell them all to do it like you just did it (tools/Folder options/view APPLY TO ALL FOLDERS)

that should do it... till something changes it... but that's the best way to make it the De facto window..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 35492558
@Endorfinized

That works for default folder views but not for the Open/Save dialogs in XP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Javedtariq
ID: 35495591
This can be done by applying a registery Fix. Which i did long time ago can not exactly remember which Value it was but i have found a link to the same issue

http://www.liutilities.com/products/registrybooster/tweaklibrary/tweaks/11114/

Please try this and this should resolve the issue for you.
0