Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replication Error

Posted on 2011-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I receive this error when I try to do a forced replication on one of my 3 DCs.

"The following error occurred during the attempt to synchronize naming context DomainDnsZones.wr.ccc.edu reom Domain Controller HP-DC1:
The replication opperation encountered a database error.

This operation will not continue."

0
Comment
Question by:gza100
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35491929
0
 

Author Comment

by:gza100
ID: 35492003
Steinmto I dont think this applies to my error.

Im very greatful for your help.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35492067
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
ID: 35492100
Can you ensure that the file replication service is set to automatic on all the servers

also the Windows Time service doesn't appear to be started

run this command at DC1

repadmin /options dc1 -DISABLE_INBOUND_REPL

repadmin /options dc1 -DISABLE_OUTBOUND_REPL

& then try replicating
0
 

Author Comment

by:gza100
ID: 35493552
raneeshcr Thanks for your help on this

i ran the comands and still im getting the same error.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gza100
ID: 35493875
steinmto ill give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35494237
I would recommend you might have to remove one of the Domain Controllers by running a metadata cleanup to remove the server from the domain

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378(WS.10).aspx

Run dcdiag post results

Seems like the DC is  corrupt.

1. dcpromo /forceremoval
2. Run metadata cleanup on existing working DC. http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
3. Delete all DNS records for the failed DC.

From here you can re-promote the failed DC.
0