[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IIF STATEMENT

Posted on 2011-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,  the below is not correct.  when I tab out I get an error msg box.  I am not sure if I can use like and IIF.  If so, please let me know where the below is incorrect.  
cboFeetype is a combo with a row source qry.

=iif(([cboFeetype]).column(1) like "*amend*",250,"")
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35491986
Use something like

IIf(Instr(1, mydataset, "amend") > 0, 250, "")

Ss
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 35493618
Where are you trying to use this?

=iif(([cboFeetype]).column(1) like "*amend*",250,"")

Is it in the control source of an unbound textbox on a form?  Is cboFeeType a field name, or a control name, I've rarely encountered field names that use control naming conventions?  If it is a control, then the syntax would look something like:

=iif(me.cboFeeType.column(1) Like "*amend*", 250, "")

or you could use INSTR as mentioned by sshah254

=iif(instr(me.cboFeeType.column(1), "amend") <> 0, 250, "")

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 35494019
thank you.  the cboFeeType is a the name of FeeType that is a combo box.  it is the control name.
0