?
Solved

Tomcat clustering

Posted on 2011-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good day,  I am quite new to  Tomcat..

I would like to know the basics of clustering application servers.. How  does it work? I read some doc on  tomcat website, but im not sure i understand..

Lets say i have a server and a  oracle database running on the same server. I decide to install  tomcat on my laptop as well , do I need an oracle client  on my laptop?  or Tomcat manages everything?  
0
Comment
Question by:maxalarie
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35492842
Clustering means that you have a common reference you use to access a resource.
An application has an IP resource that shifts between the nodes.
The service also is part of the cluster resources such that it only runs on the active node.

It kind of works the same as customer service/technical support.
I.e. you have one phone number to call ( Application Clustered IP). The phone system at the remote location directs the call to a person in the queue (application service resource).

One often does not want to cluster a web server but rather have the webservers configured behind loadbalancers.  This is mainly because the webservers most often read data.

You would likely have to install oracle client software on the laptop and configure it so that your tomcat pages can access the Oracle database.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35493177
As arnold says, this is really not a question about clustering, that I can see.

As far as Tomcat -> Oracle goes, you simply need one of the ojdbc*.jar (ojdbc14.jar, etc.) files to setup a JDBC connection. You won't need the full Oracle client.
0