Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office Communicator Bubble Not seen on SharePoint

Posted on 2011-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,

i am unable to see the office communicator bubbles on sharepoint after i switched to a new machine. i have tried resintalling OC with no luck yet. When i open a list in data sheet view i can see the bubbles just fine but when i switch it to standard view then i dont see anything. even if i hover over it.

Thanks!
RS
0
Comment
Question by:rohitsurya
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meindertjanw
ID: 35492350
Looks like a client side problem... Is silverlight installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitsurya
ID: 35492382
Yes i had previous version. I just updated it to latest but still no luck? I agree with you its a client side. all other users can see it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meindertjanw
ID: 35492463
Hmmm, strange problem. You're using IE7+ All updates installed that where also installedon the other machine? Are you using the right settings in Office Communicator? Right OCS version?

I experienced this problem before. We logged in on the wrong domain in OCS. We couldn't see the OCS status of people. When changing the domain to login, the problem was solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitsurya
ID: 35492494
Yes i am using IE 8 the same as i used before. I have updated everything. Wonder what i am missing here.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 200 total points
ID: 35492886
Is the site in your IE Trusted Sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitsurya
ID: 35492900
Awesome Jess7 :) such a simple thing we miss sometimes. It works like Charm!!

Thank you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitsurya
ID: 35492902
Also thanks meindertjanw: for your Guidance!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 35492908
Excellent - glad it's now working. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meindertjanw
ID: 35492962
Simple but great! :)
0