[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't attach zip files to Outlook 2010 email messages

Posted on 2011-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
4,806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running Office 2010 under Windows 7 64-bit. Outlook will not let me attach zip files to outgoing email messages. Outlook sees the zip file but will not attach it. A web search (sadly nothing on EE) had methods to overcome this by registering zip files, but the command recommended applied to Vista and doesn't work in Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:John_Holecek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35492309
Sounds like somehow the component in Windows that supports zip-files is not properly registered.
 
To correct this you can reregister the correct dll via;
Start-> Run; regsvr32 zipfldr.dll
 
In some cases you’ll need to restart your PC for changes to take affect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stas_zed
ID: 35492579
Do you get any error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Holecek
ID: 35492584
This is the same solution I found by Googling the problem. A screen shot of the error message I received in both cases is attached. error message
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stas_zed
ID: 35492596
Do you get any error messages when trying to attach ZIP file in Outlook?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35492599
Try regsvr32 %windir%\system32\zipfldr.dll
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35492602
Also check to make sure the dll is in %windir%\system32\
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stas_zed earned 1500 total points
ID: 35492638
zipfldr.dll is a system protected DLL in Windows 7, you won't be able to register or unregister this DLL without tweaking the registry. What exactly happens when you trying to add ZIP file in Outlook. Did you start getting this issue after installing a third party archiver such as WinRAR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Holecek
ID: 35493356
I've done a few tests just now and the following seems to be true. I create my zip files with WinZip. Previously, when I attempted to attach such a file to an Outlook email, the following occurs. Outlook sees the file, and I can highlight it, but it does not appear in the file name field. If, however, (and I haven't been doing this, but did it now), I use the WinZip program to send the file as an email, it works just fine. So I guess I don't have a problem after all. However, here's what's really strange. I just created a few trial zip files with WinZip, and Outlook will attach those. I'm a little baffled, but I guess the problem is solved. Because stas zed got me on the right track, I'm going to award the points to him.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John_Holecek
ID: 35493383
stas zed bot me on the right track, so I'm awarding the points to him, although my testing led to another solution.
0