?
Solved

Content Types on Site or Subsite level

Posted on 2011-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am currently starting working with Content Types. I have a Site collection with several sites and several sub sites. Obviously I can create content types on the site Level or the sub site level.
Is there a Best-Pracice recommendation which one of the two to use?

Thank you
Mc2102
0
Comment
Question by:Mc2102
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 1000 total points
ID: 35492310
Where to create the content type completely depends on how you want people to use the content types.  If you want a content type to potentially be available on all sites then putting it at the site collection level makes more sense.

However, if you only want it to be used in a sub-site then at that level makes sense.

Content Types encourage reusability and consistency. You might feel inclinded to put them all at the highest level so you can make sure they are available to everything.  There absolutely nothing wrong with this but you don't want to leave the usage of these up to interpretation. Try plan your content type usage with intent in mind.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:meindertjanw
meindertjanw earned 1000 total points
ID: 35492327
It depends on where you need the content types. If you only need in in one teamsite, it's not usefull to make the content types available for the whole site collection.
The content type library will be full of useless items that are used once...

If you want to use the content types in more than one teamsite in the site collection, it's a good idea to create them on site collection level.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mc2102
ID: 35492349
Thank you
0