?
Solved

changing accdb to accdr

Posted on 2011-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I tried to change an access database to accdr. I simply right c lick in windows explorer and added .accdr. Is that right. when I look at the properties, Iit is istill accdb. What Im doing wrong?
Using 2010
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35492738
You can't just add '.accdr'; you have to remove the '.accdb' as well.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35495738
You might consider unchecking the Folder option that hides file extensions. I'm not sure what OS you're running, but on Windows 7 you click Tools - Folder Options, View Tab, and look through the options there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35496785
windows 7 OS
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35497170
Were you able to follow the advice from myself and Peter? This should take care of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35498956
When I change the extension to accdr, it turned blank.In the toolbar, it shows File and worksheet is blank. I dont know what the problem?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35498992
Are you working with Excel? Access does not have a "worksheet".

Again: set your Folder options to NOT hide extensions. Almost certainly you're not changing the file extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35499254
sorry, it's not worksheet,... BTW, I checkj the properties  after and it shows .accdr
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 800 total points
ID: 35500001
Did you get this resolved then? Or are you still having troubles resetting the file extension?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35500304
The question now is why is it blank.,The switchboard which is the default form did not display ..
0