[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sql query confusing me

Posted on 2011-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a table with all the acceses of the users to my website. In this table I just store the username and the date.

I need to get a list with the usernames that have logged in and how many times have they done it.

I'm confused about how can I use the 'group by' and 'count' modifiers to get this info.

Example:

Table:
user1, date1
user2, date2
user1, date 3
user1, date 4
user3, date5
user3, date6
user1, date 7

I will need to obtain the data:
user 1 - 3 times
user 2 - 1 time
user3 - 2 times

Probably it's trivial, but I can't handle it...
Thanks a lot and kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:starbase2
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 1400 total points
ID: 35492312
select username, count(*) from yourtable group by username
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 600 total points
ID: 35497063
ralmada already answered.

But If you really mean to fetch results in the same manner as you shown in your expected result
user 1 - 3 times
user 2 - 1 time
user3 - 2 times

try this also.
select username + ' - ' + cast(count(logindate) as varchar(10)) + ' times' as Logins
from yourtable
group by username

Open in new window


Raj
0