[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find and repalce a specific word within parentheses

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to replace a specific word within closed parentheses in MS word 2010 with another word. I can find any character within parentheses using wildcards in FR : \(*\)

Then, what I need to do is find exactly the word "and" and replace it with an ampersand character "&". Not the string "and" but the specific word "and", which is always preceded by and followed with one or more words (in other words, is always [single space]"and"[single space] (or more generally [whitespace]"and"[whitespace]).

Also, the expression \( and \) doesn't work since it find all instances of the pattern whether or not it is between closed parentheses, if that makes any sense. \(*[ and ]*\) selects the entire phrase, e.g., "(you and I)", not just the word "and".

Sorry, I don't know how "storage zone" was selected, I meant the question to only be in MS Word.

0
Comment
Question by:orerockon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35493049
With 'Use wildcards' ticked, try

Find:  (\(*)<and>(*\))

Replace: \1&\2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Scown
ID: 35493949
Use the space befor and after the word and as well as the replacement ampersand.

Find: and
Replace with: & 

0
 

Author Comment

by:orerockon
ID: 35494223
Graham: It works, but it doesn't find only " and " within closed parentheses: "( and )". For example, it also finds:

"(A) and (B) " so it is finding " and " between two sets of closed parentheses, not within one set.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35494416
Wildcard Finds cannot always be guaranteed not to find spurious examples. It is often a matter of tuning to the best fit.

I will do some more experiments.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35496714
I cannot find a way of doing it in a single Find.

Here is a VBA macro instead.
Sub ToAmpersand()
    Dim rng As Range
    Dim rng2 As Range
    
    Set rng = ActiveDocument.Range
    With rng.Find
        .MatchWildcards = True
        .Text = "\(*\)"
        Do While .Execute
            Set rng2 = rng.Duplicate
            With rng2.Find
                .MatchWildcards = True
                .Text = "<and>"
                .Replacement.Text = "&"
                .Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll
            End With
        Loop
    End With

End Sub

Open in new window

0