?
Solved

I need help with a SQL Server query that pull data from a Many to Many relation and a One to Many relation

Posted on 2011-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I need help with a SQL Server query.
I have a many to many relation between tables Task and Project.  The linking table is Task_Project.
I also have a one to many relation between tables Task and Notes.
I want a query that will return:
All the Tasks (TaskName column), with or without Notes (Body Column), and all the Tasks with or without Projects (Project Name)  attached to them.
How can I do this?

I have included a relational diagram with this post to help visualize the relation between the tables. Relational Diagram
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35492400
Select *
from ((tasks a left join notes b on a.taskid = b.taskid) left join task_project c on a.taskid = c.taskid) left join project d on c.projectid = d.projectid)

select the fields that you want, and the conditions if you have any.

Ss
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 35492403
you need to LEFT JOIN the tasks table to the other tables:
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join.asp
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35493580
Is this an homework question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mainrotor
ID: 35493734
No its not a homework question Sharath_123.  Thank you all.
0