?
Solved

Need 5TB of dependable redundant storage for 200 users

Posted on 2011-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 200 users all at one site.  No big file thrashing, just excel and word files.  I need around 5TB of redundant storage.  Preferably SATA drives.  I also would like redundant power and gigbit ethernet.  Can a few people send over some links as suggestions?   Cheap and reliable is the key.   I have a nice backup solution in place which can back it up nightly I just want RAID5 so I can swap out bad drives as needed.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Lotus30306
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35492385
Lotus,

One suggestion that comes to mind is Dell MD3200i iSCSI SAN.  holds 12 drives.  I have one with 12 x 500gb NLSAS drives, dual PSU, dual controller etc.  Works awesome :D

You may want to get NLSAS instead of SATA though just due to reliability
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 35493328
I have worked with HP SANS which were very good as well. They many different configurable models so you can tailor them to your specific needs. At my current company we are running an EMC fibre channel SAN which is pretty amazing but also pretty expensive. If your not looking to break the bank id reccomend something more along the lines of the Dell/HP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lotus30306
ID: 35493967
I checked and these solutions are too expensive.  I am looking for something in between what you are suggesting but above something like a Netgear ReadyNAS (less than $3k for networked storage but with better speed and redundant power)  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 35494030
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 35510140
You can get a used server, run intel-based solaris for free.  Use the built-in zfs; SMB/CIFS; iSCSI; NFS;  ftp, etc.    Be sure to use SOFTWARE-RAID, no RAID controller.  Price is free, but you are obligated to purchase a support contract from sun (Oracle) if this is a production system.

Google zfs file system.  It does things like hot snapshot, online expansion, de-duplication.  You can even add a SSD to an array, hot, to provide a nice performance improvement.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 500 total points
ID: 35512162
I'd go for a Windows Storage Server box, advantage being you can run your regular antivirus package on it and also install backup software on it. Just like a normal Windows fileserver but without per-user licensing and no ability to be a domain controller. Dell, HP etc make them, or indeed the WSS based terastation xxdcmast put a link to. You don't want a SAN since that's not shared between workstations and would need a NAS head on it meaning extra cost.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Auric1983
Auric1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35512200
Just a thought, you could get some Direct Attached Storage for an existing windows server?

With a NAS that runs it's OS such as the buffallo terrastation etc.  They don't all integrate with Active Directory so assigning security is sometimes a problem.
(Just used the Terastation as an example, I think they actually do support some level of AD integration)  but for personal use I have a D-Link DNS 323 and it does not support AD so assigning folder permissions etc. is painful.  

Windows Storage Server is pretty nifty, because it also supports single instance storage.


0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 35514939
LOL, the answer you've accepted isn't valid, an iSCSI SAN is of no use at all unless you attach it to a server, and even then it's more expensive than direct attaching to a server.
0