Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSHOME is not accessible.. etc. etc.

Posted on 2011-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all, hope someone can help. I have three computers networked for file sharing via a broadband router, and all worked ok for 3 years, until recently! Now my laptop (the most used pc) cant access mshome, but the other computers can see the laptop and each other and all alow file transfer, i just cant get into either desktop pc from the laptop.

when trying to view workgroup computers i get:

Mshome is not accessible. you might not have permission to use this network resource.contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissons.
The network path was not found.

I have disabled windows firewall, checked netbios settings, checked tcp/ip settings and re run the network setup wizard, then rebooted, but still no joy. As said its only the laptop, and that is only when trying to view other computers. the other machines can see the lptop ok.

All running XP pro or home, and all worked untill about a month ago.

Any sugestions most welcome,
regards,
Andy.
0
Comment
Question by:wumwa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35492549
Have you made any changes lately on the laptop?  Since it was connected for 3 years, there must be a change made recently.  Also, check the workgroup on all three computers and make sure they are the same.  I would assume that it is Mshome.

Can you run the ipconfig /flushdns on the laptop and then try again.

Also, can you give the laptop a static IP and then try to connect with the IP instead of a name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wumwa
ID: 35492624
Hi thanks for the reply, nothing chnaged that I know of, just whent to send some files to my fathers pc and couldn't access it.

Yes workgroup is MSHOME
Have done a flushdns, no diffrent

How would I set the pc to a fixed ip address, I know the router is set with fixed IP addresses, eg it wont assign my laptop a diffrent address if something els is connected when the laptop is off. The laptop has always been and still is 10.0.0.6
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
navaidfarooqui earned 2000 total points
ID: 35509380
fixed ip can be assigned from the local pc but this thing can also be done from the router's end... so the first thing i would want you to check is to open network connections... double click your connection ... probably local area network ... open details tab and post whether it say DHCP enabled or not ... if its DHCP enabled then the fixed ip has been assigned by the router.....i want you to do one more thing ... on your laptop go to my computer .... tools menu ... click folder options ... select view tab and scroll all the way down till you see a checkbox named Use Simple File Sharing... uncheck it and then check whether you can access or not.... also try accessing both computers by their ip address by clicking on start-> run and then typing in this format \\(ipaddress)\shared folder name
0
 

Author Comment

by:wumwa
ID: 35515070
Hi many thanks for your advice, it was the "Simple File Sharing" option being turned on in my computer that caused the trouble, all sorted now, once again many thanks,

Andy.
0