?
Solved

AOL reporting email from firewall IP rather than Email server IP

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't send or receive email from/to AOL.  When I go on the AOL support site and run the IP test it responds with my firewall IP rather than the IP of the email server.  Obviously this is a config issue on my part but not really sure where to go to fix it.  Email to pretty much all other domains is working fine.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jb1023
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 35492547
You do have a public IP for your mail server, correct?
Check NATting on your firewall for the public IP of you email.
Are the MX records pointing to the public IPs of your mail server?
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/

if you send an email to say: gmail or some other web mail, do the headers show your firewall or email IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb1023
ID: 35493253
Thank you very much Wizard.  This might not be anything you can address but here is the latest.  I did need to change the NATing translated from original to Exchange.  Now when I send an email to a non AOL email it reports the correct IP but when I send an email to ipconfirm@postmaster.aol.com it still reports the firewall IP.  However, gotta love that word, I am now able to send email from/to my AOL account.  Is it possible that that AOL "service" just takes a bit to update?  I would think it would be instantaneous as I assume it is reading the header but I just don't know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb1023
ID: 35493316
Disregard previous message, I read the header wrong.  It is still reporting the firewall IP so the change I made did not solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdgoodknecht
ID: 35495245
It doesn't matter if it is AOL, Yahoo or whatever. Your public DNS servers are resposible for making sure the connect IP address is given to any/all mail servers.
You also have to make sure you have the correct IP setup on your Exchange servers for Perimeter SMTP servers, these server IPs are not checked for SPF lookups, and it will do the SPF lookup for the server that handed the mail off to the the perimeter server.
AOL also requires that all SMTP server IPs have valid PTR  records for the IP address the server connects out from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb1023
ID: 35495325
I definitely have the DNS and ptr correct and the problem is definitely with the firewall.  I have another Exchange Server and firewall that are working great despite the fact that as far as I can tell the settings are the same.  Obviously I am missing something but thus far I can't find the discrepancy.  

Here is a screen shot of the settings that I have tor the NAT.
 Firewall NAT Settings
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kdgoodknecht earned 1000 total points
ID: 35690123
Oh, I see you are using a SonicWALL good choice. This appears to be your inbound NAT policy, you should also have an Outbound NAT policy, with  these settings.
Original Source: Exchange Private
Translated Source: Exchange Public
Original Destination: Any
Translated Destination: Original
Original Service: Exchange
Translated Service: Original
Inbound Interface: Any
Outbound Interface: WAN (Or WAN interface number usually X1)

If yoiu have a locked your sonicwall down for Outbound connections.
You also Need a Firewall Policy in LAN to WAN
Source: Exchange Private
Destination: Any
Service: Exchange
Action: Allow

And a firewall policy in WAN to LAN
Source: Any
Destination: Exchange Public
Service: Exchange
Action: Allow
0