?
Solved

books or resources for retails brochure design using photoshop (clothes etc.)

Posted on 2011-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

Can anyone advise a book, website or other resource for designing clothes and other product brochure design using photoshop. We currently create emails but I would like to spice them up a bit and havent really found anything. We mainly do sport clothes and collectables and email a monthly catalogue.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jecommera
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35492613
It isn't specific to your desires, but http:///www.greyscalegorilla has some awesome Photoshop tutorials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jecommera
ID: 35492635
hi,

dead link :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35492641
0
 

Author Comment

by:jecommera
ID: 35492645
nice site but not what I'm looking for unfortunately
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 35822251
jecommera,
hows your office skills?
The reason I ask is that you do need some knowledge to explore all the areas of what Office offers
Office actually has great tools/templates for spicing up your emails.
You can create excellent templates or slideshows / PDF / business cards power point
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/templates/CT010117262.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/

Are we looking for inspiration :)
or something else? Just ideas or some templates you can download?
For emails?
You say designing clothes but that is a vast topic, from tops to suits to dresses shirts long short dresses outdoors styles party etc etc and also gender applicable.Country orientated. Seasonal?
Does this help?

Clothing Design I—Fashion Brochure Instructions
http://enloehs.wcpss.net/resources/cte/clothing/instructions.pdf
33 Heart-Stopping Examples of Fashion Brochure Designs
http://www.hybridlava.com/inspiration/33-heart-stopping-examples-of-fashion-brochure-designs/
35 Stunning Fashion Brochure Designs
http://creativeoverflow.net/35-stunning-fashion-brochure-designs/
http://creativefan.com/60-dazzling-fashion-brochure-designs-for-your-inspiration/
http://www.cuttingedgedesigns.com/clothingbrochures.htm
Magazines can offer good insights
Fashion design explained
From Wikipedia,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fashion_design
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 35822277
I forgot to add for Photoshop
Fashion Templates
Professional quality, Adobe Dreamweaver and Photoshop designed Fashion templates that can be easily customized to reflect your company, agency or store. These templates are ideal for fashion houses, model agency, fashion stores and models
http://www.dreamweaver-templates.net/fashion-templates.htm
http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/fashion-design-photoshop.html
http://www.aifd.com.au/illustrator-photoshop-fashion-design.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jecommera
ID: 35822345
This is great - thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35822385
A pleasure  to help you  jecommera
thank you :p
0