[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What Impact does disabling Simple File Sharing Have on a Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are in the process of deploying a agent on all systems; however, a hurdle that we have run into is "Simple File Sharing." There are three ways to disable "Simple File Sharing":  1) User Disabling Simple File Sharing if they have been granted Local Admin Rights: 2) via user login script; or 3) via chaning the Simple File Sharing on a DC and pushing out the changes with a gpupdate. Question is, is it safe to disable simple file sharing on a DC? Or is it better to disabling Simple File Sharing via script?
0
Comment
Question by:HOPE-IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:comphil
comphil earned 1000 total points
ID: 35500025
Simple file sharing is disabled by default on XP Pro clients joined to a domain.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/isv/thread/8aec8372-1c61-4400-879b-06024367f62f/

I have never seen simple file sharing on a server OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lakeofafrica earned 1000 total points
ID: 35509384
as comphil said disabling Simple File Sharing can only be done on XP OS and I have not encountered any issues when disabling it.

The following KB has a section at the bottom of the article titled - this explains some of the behaviour associated with Simple File Sharing
Advanced troubleshooting for configuring file sharing in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040

0