?
Solved

migrate AOL email to Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user has all of their contacts and emails in AOL mail.  What  are the options for migrating their existing contacts and email?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
saastech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35492749
Can you use POP account for AOL and download the emails and contacts to a PST and import it back to Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:New_Alex
New_Alex earned 1000 total points
ID: 35493028
I am sure you can do this with Mozila Thunderbird which is very similar to Outlook and the right expert program for mainstream email accounts like AOL, Hotmail, gmail etc.

The only thing that does not work with POP account in Thunderbird is Yahoo.

Creating of AOL profile in Thunderbird is very easy to follow. Thunderbird gives you straightforward options for these emails.

My advice is to forget Outlook if you want to use these free emails.....

M
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35497585
Thanks for your input.  I did not test the solutions yet, but will use them when I do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 35759604
You are welcome AE,

Thanks for the points !!!
0