?
Solved

Free/Busy Doesn't Show On Exch2010 in Coexist Environment - Part 2

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had a previous question that was answered regarding Free/Busy showing the hash marks for users on Exchange 2010 looking at user calendars on Exchange 2003. We are co-existing w/Exchange 2003 while we migrate users off.

Just 2 servers. No Edge Transport server.  Both servers can send/receive to the internet and each other.

Once I setup the Replication between both servers, the hash marks have gone away when users look at user calendars.  

HOWEVER - they do not see any item in the user calendars.  Like I said, the hash marks are gone but there is no calendar data. This is not true for Exchange 2003 users looking at Exchang 2010 user calendars - that works fine.

Also, Exchange 2010 users can see calendar resources on the Exchange 2003 server just fine, it's only the user calendars that are not showing any data.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:netbones
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 35492775
Also, this is what shows in the Event viewer afte someone tries to see a user calendar:

Process Microsoft.Exchange.InfoWorker.Common.Delayed`1[System.String]: Unable to find a public folder server for organizational unit (OU) <our org>. The service will attempt to find a random server, which may take a longer time to service the request
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 35497667
Seriously? Nobody can help? This is the second question I've asked in the last week w/o any help. Starting to think that my subscription shouldn't be renewed.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35497674
Is this also the case when using Outlook Web Access?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 35501739
Yes, it is the case in OWA as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35504427
Exchange 2010 users can see calendar resources on the Exchange 2003 server just fine, it's only the user calendars that are not showing any data.

>> Normally in E2k3 resource-mailbox will have some additional prevelige
Want to add more permission @ the calendar for few test mailboxes

>> If that works fine..we can use pfdavadmin.exe to add the additional permission to all the end-users calendar folder(s)

reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291616
How to Define a Resource Account

Create a new e-mail account for the resource by using the Microsoft Exchange Server Administrator account.
Start Outlook by using the new resource account to create the default folders in the mailbox on the server.
On the Tools menu, click Options.
Click Calendar Options, and then click Resource Scheduling.
Click to select all three Meeting Request options, and then click Set Permissions.
Click Add to add the users that will be allowed to use the resource.
Assign at least Author permissions for each user.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:netbones
ID: 35509279
Thanks, that did the trick.
0