?
Solved

How can I open my emails that are saved to my documents?

Posted on 2011-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I open my emails that are saved to my documents?
Up until now, this has worked fine.  I can open up any other folder in my documents but when I try to open up my saved emails it does not open.  I must have done something to cause this,but I have no idea what that could be?
0
Comment
Question by:exchangbob
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35492823
Does it not respond or do you get an error when trying to open the message from My Documents? Have you tried right-clicking the item > Open With > Choose Default Program > ensure Microsoft Outlook is the default program for the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 35492869
no it doesn't respond at all.  The default for this email is Incredimail.  I also discovered that I can't open my emai from my task bar without restarting my computer?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 35492989
Try making incredimail your default email client:
http://help.incredimail.com/english/help/ts/display_article.asp?article_id=116

I would recommend switching from Incredimail as it is a potential source of unwanted adware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 35493080
I checked and Incredimail is my default email client.  Is there anything on the web that is better than Incredimail whith some or all of the features of Inredimail?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 35493109
I'm guessing that Incredimail isn't closing correctly when you close the application, and the process is still running in the background. This is why nothing happens when you click to open an email (Windows sends it to open in Incredible, which is already running, so sees no issues on its end), and why rebooting allows you to re-open Incredimail (shutting down a computer ends all running processes, even the hung one from Incredimail).

Look in your Task Manager, under the Processes tab. There should be a process named ImApp.exe in the list. End the process, then see if you can re-open Incredimail.

If Incredimail keeps failing to close properly, it may be an issue tied to a recent upgrade. You may try reinstalling using the full setup file:
http://forums.incredimail.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=8172

Otherwise, you can ask for help from the developer in this forum:
http://forums.incredimail.com/viewforum.php?f=12&start=25
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 35493142
Perfect!!!!!!!!!! Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 35493165
In regards to replacing Incredimail, what are the features in it that you use, that you would like in an alternative email client?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 35497431
I have found that Windows Live Mail is a pretty good email client.  Thunderbird is also a good choice and has built-in spam filters.
0