Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Brother HL 5340 Printer crashes Win 7 Ultimate when asked to print?  HELP!

Posted on 2011-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the Latest drivers from Brother for the HL 5340 Laser Printer for my Windows 7 Ultimate computer.

When I try to print to the Brother 5340 my computer turns off, then restarts.  Everytime.  It happens when I open the Brother Properties page and press send a "test page" to the printer.

The printer is not shared (on a network)

Also, I turned off the Brother, reinstalled the drivers, and when I turned the Brother on -- the computer crashed again!

Help
0
Comment
Question by:AFTerry
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 750 total points
ID: 35493668
Try uninstalling the drivers completely and just connecting it to the computer. See if Windows will find a driver that is compatible with the printer on it's own.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 750 total points
ID: 35497452
Try:  Right click the printer -> Properties -> Advanced -> Select "Print Directly to the Printer"

Make sure the permissions under the Security Tab.    Given everyone Print permissions and creater  and yourself all permissions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AFTerry
ID: 35694828
The actual problem was that the printer was on the same circuit as the computer, so that when the printer drew power to print, it caused the computer to loose power and then "crash" hibernate.
0