?
Solved

access sql ,retrieiving maximum date with relative  price

Posted on 2011-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
 I am trying to retreive ,for the latest purchase of an item "xx" from every vendor ,the maximum date and the related price for that record .Please see the SQL:

" SELECT Max(vendoritemstable2.TRNSDATE) AS MaxOfTRNSDATE, Last(vendoritemstable2.PRICE) AS LastOfPRICE, vendoritemstable2.CARD
FROM vendoritemstable2
WHERE (((vendoritemstable2.ITEMCODE)='xx'))  GROUP BY vendoritemstable2.CARD"

however the price I am getting for the maximum date is unrelated to that date ,it belongs to another records .I tried to use a select inside the select from ... but I didn't know how to do it .

I need to retrieve the fields for that record with maximum date in 1 select statement or in 1 process


0
Comment
Question by:fernando50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 35493307
try this.
SELECT t1.CARD, 
       t1.TRNSDATE AS MaxOfTRNSDATE, 
       t1.PRICE    AS LastOfPRICE 
  FROM vendoritemstable2 AS t1 
 WHERE t1.ITEMCODE = 'xx' 
       AND TRNSDATE = (SELECT MAX(TRNSDATE) 
                         FROM vendoritemstable2 AS t2 
                        WHERE t1.CARD = t2.CARD 
                              AND t2.ITEMCODE = 'xx')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darwinsradio
ID: 35494150
Sharath_123's SQL above looks to be heading the same way as my attached Access example.  In its raw state, my database will list all items but just the most recent entry per each vendor. If you stick a particular item code ('xx') in the "Item" criteria of the query.  If "xx" can be (has been) supplied by more than one vendor you'll get more than one result line.  I'm not sure if that's what you intended.

Hope it helps though.
MaxDates.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:fernando50
ID: 35496627
Sharath_123:Thank you This will work fine for a specific item "xx" (I used xx as a test so not to get a lot of records )

But what if i need to  retreive ,for the latest purchase of every item (group by item) from every vendor ,the maximum date and the related price for that record .

 Could you modify the select statement so it will give for every product (group by item) the same result ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35972437
Are you able to modify the sql or still looking for solution?
0