[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PowerMic Dictaphone II with Citrix Xenapp 5.0

Posted on 2011-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anybody have experience with the PowerMic Dictaphone and getting it work with Citrix? I can get the Dictaphone to work locally with the MicWiz program, but I cannot see it when I use MicWiz in a published desktop. I have set all the policies to allow Audio redirection in Citrix. This is Xenapp 5.0 on Windows 2003. Using Plugin version 12.1. Any help on this would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pacermach
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35493348
Don't kow if it applies in this case but if you want to use the Philips SpeechMike devices you have to install the drivers on the server BEFORE you install XenApp.



0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35494253
The dictation mic needs to be Citrix compatiable
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacermach
ID: 35513073
I have validated that this is compatible with Citrix.. this is the one I am using.

http://handheld-barcode-scanners.net/4976/dictaphone-0powm2s-004-powermic-ii-speech-recognition-hand-microphone-with-cradle-barcode-scanner/

Now what is interesting is that I can talk in "Sound Recorder", but it wont work in the powerscribe application. Nor will the "MicWiz" application on the server recognize it. But locally my workstation, the MicWiz application can see the Microphone.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35513118
Do they have any installation instructions for getting it to work with Citrix?  Some stuff will not work unless the drivers and or software are installed BEFORE Citrix is installed.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35513640
I can't remember if PowerScribe is actually validated to work in Citrix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacermach
ID: 35513697
It hasnt.. they dont even support it.. but ive seen forums of people using it in powerscribe.... Its more of tryign to get it to work.. But outside Powerscribe, we should at least be able to get the MicWiz to see it which really isnt tied to powerscribe. Thats why Im concerned there is another problem. I wanted to see how powerscribe would work in Citrix while using Branch Repeater for Acceleration.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35513726
Make sure you have drivers installed on local station and citrix server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pacermach
ID: 36117284
Didnt trully resolve my issue, but giving you an A for your attempt to resolve.
0