?
Solved

java.lang.AbstractMethodError

Posted on 2011-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can any of you explain me how to resolve this issue?

I am getting the following exception in my servlet


Apr 29, 2011 11:04:47 PM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationDispatcher invoke
SEVERE: Servlet.service() for servlet jsp threw exception
java.lang.AbstractMethodError
      at javax.servlet.ServletRequestWrapper.isAsyncSupported(ServletRequestWrapper.java:459)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:281)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:208)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationDispatcher.invoke(ApplicationDispatcher.java:674)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationDispatcher.processRequest(ApplicationDispatcher.java:462)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationDispatcher.doForward(ApplicationDispatcher.java:401)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationDispatcher.forward(ApplicationDispatcher.java:329)
      at com.agastha.servlet.AGPatientServlet.requestProcess(AGPatientServlet.java:286)
      at com.agastha.servlet.AGPatientServlet.doPost(AGPatientServlet.java:40)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:641)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:722)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:303)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:208)
      at com.agastha.servlet.AccessControlFilter.doFilter(AccessControlFilter.java:229)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:242)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:208)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:243)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:201)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:163)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:108)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:118)
      at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:402)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11AprProcessor.process(Http11AprProcessor.java:310)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11AprProtocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.process(Http11AprProtocol.java:575)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.AprEndpoint$SocketProcessor.run(AprEndpoint.java:1555)
      at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(Unknown Source)
      at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
0
Comment
Question by:ram_trb
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35493372
What version of Tomcat?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35493380


is error can only occur at run time if the definition of some class has incompatibly changed since the currently executing method was last compiled
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 664 total points
ID: 35493394
Probably the application code is incopatible with javax.servlet library used
by Tomcat
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35493406

look at this line:
at com.agastha.servlet.AGPatientServlet.requestProcess(AGPatientServlet.java:286)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1336 total points
ID: 35494997
you have conflicting jars installed in your aplicatioin
check the jars in your apps web-inf/lib directory, in particular check you don't have a version of servlet or jsp api included.
Once you find the conflicting jar remove it and restart your app
0
 

Author Comment

by:ram_trb
ID: 35496248

Thanks for your help, It is due to Jars conflict.

Am using Tomcat 7.0.0.

 I had both servlet.jar and servlet-api.jar, Removed servlet.jar and it works Fine now..
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1336 total points
ID: 35496636
thought so. good to hear you got it solved
0