Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 - Moving accounts to new server

Posted on 2011-04-29
12
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi all,

we are having an issue whereas we have moved to a new exchange server 2007 and have a copy of the original database files. this is a SBS 2008 install so it now has a new active directory.

the issue is that we cannot restore the original users mailboxes due to the GUIDs not matching....

could you please shed some light on what we are doing wrong?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jcp-it
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35493409
You will need to use something like Kernel EDB to extract the mailboxes from the EDB and then import the PST files.

See here: http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/edb-to-pst.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcp-it
ID: 35493419
thats not right i know you can use powershell......


any help?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35493432
You can't if you are restoring to a different Exchange Organisation/ActiveDirectory.

Like I said, you will need to use a 3rd party took to extract the mailboxes to PST.  You can then import them using powershell.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:demorpheus
ID: 35493458
if its a new domain and as long as the original is still there, create a trust between the 2 domains. and as long as you have the rights go into either the exchange admin tools or ad users and computers (i cant remember which one as im not sitting in front of the console) and there should be an option to move to new exchange server. all the data and so forth should move as long the trusts have been setup correctly and then decomission the legacy domain and server if no longer needed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35493465
You cannot create trusts in SBS!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:demorpheus
ID: 35493489
well, you dont have to get all pushy "demazter" i prefer OS's not lock-down mini-small versions. so i dont normally work on SBS servers..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35493505
It's not pushy, I just don't like people giving bad/wrong advice.

If you are not familiar with the technologies, don't post in the question.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35494256
Just to go on the record here, demazter is 100% correct. The built-in options to do what is wanted don't apply here. You cannot create trusts with SBS so you can't move the data, and the other common method...mounting the database in a recovery storage group...is dependent on both exchange servers being part of the same AD forest, which also doesn't apply.

You can use a 3rd party utility to extract data, or you can use your old server if it is intact to export the mailboxes.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 35494423
Hello,

Another option here is to build a recovery server. Build a server with the same name as the original server and promote it to a DC using the same domain name as the original forest. Install Exchange and then restore the database. You can then export the mailbox.

I'm simplifying the process here but these are the major steps.

JJ
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jkeegan123
ID: 35495230
Exchange 2007 database portability should allow you to mount the databases on the new server, as long as it came from Exchange 2007 to begin with.  Did it?  After that, Guid or not, there should be a way to map users to mailboxes.

SBS presents a few unique problems, but database portability is one feature that makes D.R. on Exchange 2007 and now on 2010 very easy.

PLEASE MAKE SURE that you zero out the logfiles if the databases dont mount.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35495347
Jkeegan: that is not accurate. Here is a link to database portability in exchange 2007.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123954(v=EXCHG.80).aspx

Note this sentence from the third paragraph:

"Database portability removes all but one such restriction, which is that the database needs to be from the same Exchange organization. "

In short, while 2007 is more portable than 2003, that exchange org restriction still inherently implies same AD forest as well as other hurdles. In short, with two disparate installations, you can't get there from here to mount the database natively.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jkeegan123
ID: 35495828
Cliff is correct, I was assuming you had at least a Domain Controller from the old organization.  If you DO, what you could do is go back to that and start a SWING migration....where you capture a copy of that Active Directory on temporary hardware using a workstation running Windows server 2008 and DCPROMO it, disconnect this workstation from the network holding the original server you started with so that it no longer updates it (you can do this by just unplugging that server from the network), and then cut out the domain controller that you had originally using Active Directory metadata cleanup as if it had failed.  Once you have this workstation running a clean directory (with your old Exchange org objects in it, it doesn't matter that Exchange is not running), you can run a Windows SBS upgrade install.  Jeff Middleton over at SBSMIGRATION.COM has a TREMENDOUS walkthrough document that is incredibly easy to follow that documents this process in great detail.  If you purchase a migration kit, it comes with support from Jeff Middleton (the author) himself, as well as tools to clean up your Active Directory and Exchange installations to get everything back WITHOUT having to go to PST (although PST remains an option in the SBSMIGRATION).

If you don't want to go through ALL of that, you could just use ONTRACK POWERCONTROLS, a utility that allows you to mount the RAW EDB files and extract everything to PST, including public folders.  Not an inexpensive utility, but if you need your data it's the path of least resistance.

If you have an existing Domain Controller from the domain that this Exchange system came from, or even a SYSTEM STATE backup of a domain controller that is reasonably recent, you can reconstruct this environment and get this data back without issue.  If you have a Hyper-V environment, you could create all of these installs on the same server by having multiple VMs talking to each other.

If you have an existing DC from the source domain or at least a SYSTEM STATE backup, reply and I'll give detailed instructions on how to recover.
0