Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell poweredge 2800

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a dell poweredge 2800 server
no OS installed
when I try to boot to the virtual CD, the BIOS sees it however it never tries to boot to it.
I set the cd to boot first - no change
I tried a couple of cds - no change
I tried an external USB cd - no change

What should I do ?

Thanks
Al
0
Comment
Question by:lacroix_al
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 664 total points
ID: 35493651
Just a question: are you able to use said CD in another system and have it boot fine (essentially, is the CD itself bootable)? Sorry for having to ask that, but sometimes verifying this might be helpful...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 35494157
You said "virtual CD" ... are you trying to boot to media mounted through the DRAC?

As suggested ... make sure your CD is bootable on another machine.  When you browse that CD, do you see a single ISO file, or the actual contents of the OS CD?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35494169
Does the PowerEdge of a DVD player? Windows 2008 Server is a DVD install if the PE 2800 doesn't have a DVD drive it will not boot
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:K_Wilke
K_Wilke earned 668 total points
ID: 35494201
It could be that the CD/DVD unit itself is bad?
Thank you,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lacroix_al
ID: 35494597
yes, the CD drive itself was bad
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35494747
Then your USB CD ROM should have worked.  Did you get it working with the onboard using another drive?

To install 2008 or later, you can also use USB on a 2800:
http://jesscoburn.com/archives/2007/10/15/installing-windows-2008-via-usb-thumbdrive/

If you have a DRAC, you can use the DVD drive on another system to install through the "virtual media" feature of the DRAC 4.
0