?
Solved

Exchange 2010 not sending to outside domains

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts, I have implemented exchange 2010 server in a Exchange 2003 environment, the e-mail exchange to and from exchange 2003 works 100%, I'm also able to receive e-mails from external domains, but am not able to send e-mails out to any external domain receipients. Below is the error in the message tracker, please advise:

Identity: MODAEXCOMVM1\Unreachable\123
Subject: lkjn;lknlkn;lkjm
Internet Message ID: <30DFAD911C11AF43AE078605F773A9CE4B0D59@MODAEXCOMVM1.moda.local>
From Address: EXCHANGE2010@localdomain.com
Status: Ready
Size (KB): 3
Message Source Name: FromLocal
Source IP: 255.255.255.255
SCL: -1
Date Received: 4/28/2011 5:16:14 PM
Expiration Time: 4/30/2011 5:16:14 PM
Last Error: A matching connector cannot be found to route the external recipient
Queue ID: MODAEXCOMVM1\Unreachable
Recipients:  eddieit@externaldomain.net
0
Comment
Question by:EddieIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 35494170
Did you create a new Send connector in Exchange 2010. If not delete the old one in Ex2003 and create it in Ex2010 under Org.Conf => Send connectors
0
 

Author Comment

by:EddieIT
ID: 35494426
the 2003 server only has teh group connector, I did not create any custom send connectors in the orgaanization. Is it nessesary to delete the 2003?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mbhushan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35494456
Make sure the address space on the send connector is set to *. If you don't have send connector you will need to create one, by going to Orgnisation Configurattion --> Hub Transport server tab on EMC (Exchange management Console), make a right chose new send connector, give it a name( send connector ) , click down arrow define use for this connector Such as internet, follow the wizard and finish creating the send connector.


Perform test mail, use queue viewer on the tool box to determine what is going on with the message.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mbhushan
ID: 35494712
Not nessesary,

To drill down the problem, Please check the header and try to find out from which server it is bounced back. Also U can use mail flow troubleshooter from EMC Tools.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mbhushan
ID: 35494865
Also u check interpop routing group connector responsible to send mail from exch 2010 to 2003, (Which is created at the time of installation), address space is *.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 35496751
if you don't have send connectors in 2003 then you just need to create the send connector in 2010
0