?
Solved

Migraing Virtual Center to new SAN

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All, I am down migrating  my last few VMs to new SAN.  One of them is my VC itself.

Since i have to shut it down and connect to the host directly. Can i do it in the same way, just select Migrate, select host, new datastore?  Is there anything special to be concerned about?

Thansks,
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35493791
You cant do migrate w/out vCenter. I guess you dont have Storage Vmotion? One option you could do is use vCenter Converter Standalone to convert/move your VM while its still pwr'd on.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 35493891
If you shutdown the VC host because it's virtual, login with the normal vSphere Client to the host ESX server (It will probably moan about being managed by another IP address - normal), and browse the datastore, and use the cut and paste option to "move or copy" the VM to the relevant datastore.

when moved or copied, then power-up the Virtual VC, and then disconnect, connect back to VC server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 35494012
If i copy/cut/paste when i power it on, is it going to complain about anything?
Like creating a new PID or something?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 35494027
You just woukd need to re-add the VM to inventiry, then yes...just choose 'copy' when you power it on.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35494070
When adding to Inventory, it will ask if you've copied or moved!

So select which is applicable.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:VMwareGuy
VMwareGuy earned 664 total points
ID: 35497092
This is incorrect information - you can't copy live files to a new datastore.  You would filrst need to power off the server.  The pre-requisites are as follows:

- VM must be powered down
- ESX host must have visibility to source and destination datastores

- first step its to remove vcenter from inentory, copy the files, the right click the .vmx file of the VM and select add to inventory, select the "I copied option" when powering it up.  

Other alternatives:

IF you have enterprise licensing you can perform a storage vmotion migration from within vCenter and your vSphere client.  

If your ESX server does not see the new storage because the new storage lies on its own SAN or is direct attached to new ESX hosts than you can use VEEAM's free FastSCP to make the copy of the VM's folder and files to the new destination and perform the actions for registering and adding to inventory the new VMs once all is in place at the destination.
0