?
Solved

Change comment header text in Microsoft word

Posted on 2011-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-22
I would like to use comments with blank header text in microsoft word. I am using word to add "cues" to a script in word, and I want to have "Light Cue 33" (for example) as a comment without the word "Comment" in front of it.

Can I do this in Word? Is there some software I need to buy to do it?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:freedom22
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35494474
It's not entirely clear what you need, however, you cannot add a Comment ( in the Word sense) to a Header (again in the Word sense).

The text of Word comments can be whatever is needed. The actual word 'comment' isn't in any way necessary.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35495098
To expand, a Header in Word means a running header which is repeated on each page. In general, it doesn't make sense to add a comment there, which is probably just a chapter title, or equivalent.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PandaPants earned 2000 total points
ID: 35495307
My understanding of the question is whether you can have a Word comment appear without the word "Comment: " appearing in the balloon in front of the actual text of the comment. E.g., if I add a comment to a document, and the comment reads "This is a test" then the Comment balloon displays the text, "Comment: This is a test". I think freedom22 is asking whether we can have the Comment balloon display only "This is a test".

I don't know of a way to do that.

It's possible to add a Comments (note the plural form) field, but I doubt that's what the asker is looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedom22
ID: 35496100
PandaPants,

Yes, you are correct. I would just like to the Comment balloon display only the "This is a test" part, without the prefix "Comment." I have heard there is a way to do this in Excel by writing a small Macro; I figured there must be something like this in Word also.

Thanks
freedom22
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41475161
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0