?
Solved

wifi and metal enclosure

Posted on 2011-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I've got a wifi hotspot just outside of a metal container is there any hope of getting a signal inside of that container?  Would wireless N help at all?

Say there were a router inside the all metal room.  How much would the metal room interfere with the signal inside the room?

I know you need specifics to give specifics but this is meant to be more of a general question of what to expect in these situations.
0
Comment
Question by:ICPooreman
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35494016
It probally won't work as you'd be creating a Faradya Cage that can block or significantly diminish a wireless signal. You would need to have some sort of hole in the mtal box and even still that may make the hotspot directional. Can you use plastic or some other material to build the box? Faraday cages can stop even electricity, and I think wifi wavelength is a bit to big to make it through even Wireless N.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zulazen earned 1000 total points
ID: 35494898
That metal room is going to cause signal reflection which will create signal multipath issues that will seriously degrade performance if it will work at all.  Do you have any way of running external antennas out of the room?  You can usually get special coax with TNC connectors to extend an antenna run away from your radio.  Dont run them too far because the cable will create a little bit of loss to your signal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ICPooreman
ID: 35515196
Thanks
0