?
Solved

how to boot from external DVD unit?

Posted on 2011-04-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to boot a dell power edge 4600 from an exter
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35493838
When you boot the system hit F12 for boot menu, and there you should see DVD, select it and the system should boot from it?

The external is connected via ,e-sata, USB?
Check the bios to make sure boot from USB has not been disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 35493853
Is from U
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 35493866
USB
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35493911
Get into the bios (F2) and make sure it has an option to boot via USB, then you can also try when booting select USB if the underlying DVD drive is not seen as an option.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35493926
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 35493929
I don't see that option, there is only the boot priority but only appears floppy, CD drive and hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 35493976
Seems that isn't possible
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 35493995
Do you have a bootable USB stick you can test whether USB will be made an option in the F12 boot menu?
Do you have a floppy that you can get to load boot the system loadup the drivers to recognize the DVD on the USB ?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_23731494.html
Presumably your existing system only has a CD or a broken DVD/DC?
http://monishnagisetty.wordpress.com/2008/05/07/windows-server-2008-creating-bootable-iso-from-cd-contents/
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-server-help/935906.htm
http://www.jaxidian.org/update/2009/08/28/98/
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35494007
Another option is to make it available via the network (WDS) but depends on what exists in your environment.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35494074
6th generation Dell servers (1650, 2650, 2600, 4600, etc.) cannot boot to USB devices.  You'll need an onboard optical drive to boot from CD/DVD.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35494130
If your onboard CD drive isn't working, some laptops or a slim drive from another server will often work.  Otherwise, if you are trying to install 2003 on it, you'll need to go the route of WDS or some other PXE server that the 4600's network card can automatically boot to.

You might try a floppy boot manager (maybe Smart Boot Manager, or similar) to see if you can direct it to your external CDROM drive.
0